Privacy and disclaimer - Data Protection

Our Data Protection Statement reads:

Data Protection Statement

Oxford City Council has registrations under the Data Protection Act 1998 to allow it to hold and process personal data for a range of purposes. Details of these purposes can be obtained from the Council and are also displayed on the Information Commissioner's website.

Any views, information, questions or feedback given by you or another viewer as to the content of this web site will be considered not to be confidential and may be disclosed, reproduced and used by Oxford City Council to further develop its services.

This site provides links to other web sites. Oxford City Council has no control over these sites and cannot give any guarantees as to how any information provided on such sites is used.

If you provide your email address to Oxford City Council we may use it to contact you from time to time and to conduct surveys and collect feedback on our services.

All information on this site is provided by Oxford City Council in good faith based upon the best information available to the Council at the time it is published. Although every effort is made to keep information up to date please make contact with the relevant department of the Council to check the information where this is important to you. Oxford City Council accepts no responsibility for any loss which results from reliance upon the contents of the site.

No mention of any organisation, company or individual in these pages or in pages to which they are linked shall imply any approval or warranty as to the standing and capability of any such organisations, companies or individuals on the part of Oxford City Council.

Oxford City Council does not approve or endorse the content of or any site accessed by links to this site and will not have any liability in connection with any of them.

All text and graphics on this site including the arrangement and presentation of materials are subject to the copyright of Oxford City Council unless otherwise stated.

Permission is granted to download and print materials from this website for the purposes of viewing, reading and retaining it for reference.

Applications for permission to use this copyright material including the Oxford City Council logo and any photographs, pictures, maps etc. must be made to Oxford City Council.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer's hard disk through your web browser. Cookies can be used to compile anonymous statistics or to enable us to recognise you when you visit the site to tailor the service you receive. You do not have to allow cookies to be placed on your machine. You can set your browser to notify you before receiving a cookie so that you can decide whether to accept it or you can refuse all cookies although this can adversely affect the operation of some web sites. Refusing to accept a cookie will not stop you using Oxford City Council's website.

We are reviewing all the cookie type files used on our website. Once we have this information we will devise a method to make it possible for you to choose whether or not to accept non-essential cookies, in line with new legislation which will be enforced from May 2012.

Data Protection Policy

Oxford City Council needs to collect and use certain types of information about people with whom it deals in order to operate. These include current, past and prospective employees, suppliers, clients/customers, and others with whom it communicates. In addition, it may occasionally be required by law to collect and use certain types of information of this kind to comply with the requirements of government departments for business data, for example. This personal information must be dealt with properly however it is collected, recorded and used - whether on paper, in a computer, or recorded on other material - and there are safeguards to ensure this in the Data Protection Act 1998. (Personal information is data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data).

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of personal information by Oxford City Council as very important to successful operations, and to maintaining confidence between those with whom we deal and ourselves. We ensure that our organization treats personal information lawfully and correctly.

To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the principles of data protection, as enumerated in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Specifically, the Principles require that personal information:

a) shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met;
b) shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes;
c) shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed;
d) shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
e) shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes;
f) shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act;
g) shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

and that:

h) appropriate technical and organizational measures shall be taken against unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data;

Therefore, Oxford City Council will, through appropriate management, and strict application of criteria and controls:

  • observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information;
  • meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used;
  • collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements;
  • ensure the quality of information used;
  • apply strict checks to determine the length of time information is held;
  • ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held can be fully exercised under the Act. (These include: the right to be informed that processing is being undertaken: the right of access to one's personal information; the right to prevent processing in certain circumstances; the right to correct rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as wrong information.);
  • take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to safeguard personal information;
  • ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards.


In addition, Oxford City Council will ensure that:

  • there are people with specific responsibility for data protection in the organization;
  • everyone managing and handling personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice;
  • everyone managing and handling personal information is appropriately trained to do so;
  • everyone managing and handling personal information is appropriately supervised;
  • anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do;
  • queries about handling personal information are promptly and courteously dealt with;
  • methods of handling personal information are clearly described;
  • a regular review and audit is made of the way personal information is managed;
  • methods of handling personal information are regularly assessed and evaluated;
  • performance with handling personal information is regularly assessed and evaluated.

This authority is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. It may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, in order to prevent and detect fraud.

The Audit Commission appoints the auditor to audit the accounts of this authority. It is also responsible for carrying out data matching exercises.

Data matching involves comparing computer records held by one body against other computer records held by the same or another body. This is usually personal information. Computerised data matching allows potentially fraudulent claims and payments to be identified. Where a match is found it indicates that there is an inconsistency which requires further investigation. No assumption can be made as to whether there is fraud, error or other explanation until an investigation is carried out.

The Audit Commission currently requires us to participate in a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. We are required to provide particular sets of data to the Audit Commission for matching for each exercise, and these are set out in the Audit Commission's handbooks, which can be found on the National Fraud Initiative pages of the Audit Commission website.

The use of data by the Audit Commission in a data matching exercise is carried out with statutory authority under it's powers in Part 2A of the Audit commission Act 1998. It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data matching by the Audit commission is subject to a Code of Practice. This may be found on the the Audit Commission website.

The Audit Commission may be contacted should you require further information on the Audit Commission legal powers and the reasons why it matches particular information. They can be emailed on: nfiqueries@audit-commission.gov.uk.